XPAG/XPEG ENGINE FASTENERS

by
 
XPAG/XPEG ENGINE FASTENERS
        
BOLTS
SIZELENGTHWRENCHDESCRIPTION/USEQTYORIGINALABINGDONMOSS
 (INCH) SIZE   P/N P/NP/N
5 - 0.75mm1 9/161/8WFAN TO PULLEY (TD/TF)4AAA52137-23320-120
    (TC)4CA12007-23A320-110
6 - 1mm1/23/16WUPPER REAR OIL SEAL COVER3JA53843-12320-130
6 - 1mm1/23/16WROCKER (VALVE) COVER SIDE BOSSES (TD/ TF)2JA53843-12320-130
6 - 1mm1/23/16WBAFFLE TO SUMP4JA53843 - 173320-130
6 - 1mm5/83/16WCAMSHAFT THRUST PLATE 2X151755-84320-130
6 - 1mm5/83/16WOIL PICKUP TO BAFFLE (TD/TF)2JA51173 - 169 
6 - 1mm5/83/16WOIL PICKUP COVER (LATE TD/TF)1HP04053 - 167 
6 - 1mm1 1/23/16WOIL PICKUP TO SUMP, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE 2ASL58533 - 161320-150
6 - 1mm1 1/23/16WTIMING CHAIN TENSIONER, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE2AAA57925-8320-150
6 - 1mm2 5/83/16WOIL PUMP TO BLOCK (TC/EARLY TD)4AAA55863-99320-160
    (LATE TD)2   
6 - 1mm3 5/163/16WOIL PUMP TO BLOCK, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE (TC/EARLY TD)2AAA55863-99320-160
    (LATE TD/TF) 4   
6 - 1mm3 1/23/16WOIL PUMP TO BLOCK, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE2AAA30933-97320-170
8 - 1mm1/23/16WOIL GALLERY PLUGS5X229683-8328-100
8 - 1mm1/2*REAR PLATE TO HEAD (* SCREW HEAD)4MG862/2113-50323-180
8 - 1mm5/83/16WFRONT BEARER PLATE TO BLOCK2AAA53433-40320-260
8 - 1mm5/83/16WTIMING CHAIN COVER TO FRONT BEARER PLATE (2 BOLTS FROM REAR OF BEARER PLATE)2X150123-39320-260
8 - 1mm5/83/16WCAM BEARING DOWEL BOLTS ( DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE)2AAA56215-44320-900
8 - 1mm3/41/4WCLUTCH TO FLYWHEEL6CA112213 - 47321-028
8 - 1mm3/41/4WENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARER PLATE (TD/TF)4OA100773-42320-260
8 - 1mm3/41/4WGENERATOR ADJUSTING LINK TO BLOCK1CA11223 - 149320-260
8 - 1mm3/41/4WGENERATOR MOUNTING BRACKET TO BLOCK2CA11223 - 146320-260
8 - 1mm3/41/4WCLUTCH CABLE BRACKET TO SUMP (EARLY TD)2CA112213 - 31320-260
8 - 1mm3/41/4WOIL FILTER SUPPORT BRACKET TO BLOCK (TC)2CA1122USE 3 - 39320-260
    (EARLY TD)3   
8 - 1mm3/41/4WWATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING BOLT (TF)2CA11227-45320-260
8 - 1mm7/81/4WWATER OUTLET ELBOW TO HEAD (TC/TD)4CA12583 - 132320-270
    (TF)2   
8 - 1mm7/81/4WAIR CLEANER ELBOW TO CARBURETOR (TC/TD)4CA12583 - 62A320-270
8 - 1mm7/81/4WWATER PUMP (SHORT BOLT) (TD/TF)1CA12587-27320-270
    (TC)2   
8 - 1mm7/83/16WSUMP TO BLOCK (CENTER BOLTS)10LA74313-74320-270
8 - 1mm7/83/16WSUMP TO TIMING CHAIN COVER (DEEP HEAD)2AAA53403-73320-265
8 - 1mm11/4WWATER PUMP (LONG BOLT, LOWER HOLE) (TD/TF)1JA50527-28320-625
8 - 1mm11/4WBELL HOUSING TO ENGINE 10JA50523-58321-048
8 - 1mm11/4WBOTTOM GENERATOR MOUNTING (TC, FRONT AND REAR)2JA50523 - 153/157320-625
    (TD/TF REAR)1   
8 - 1mm1 1/83/16WSUMP TO BLOCK (DEEP HEAD SLOTTED - REAR 2 BOLTS)2AAA53413-75320-615
8 - 1mm1 1/41/4WBOTTOM GENERATOR MOUNTING (TD/TF FRONT WITH 1/4 SPACER)1QA110933 - 153320-625
8 - 1mm1 1/413mmGUDGEON PIN CLAMP BOLTS (ORIGINAL BOLTS HAD 1/4W HEADS)4CA10095-17320-890
8 - 1mm1 7/81/4WTIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE3AAA52863-36320-300
8 - 1mm21/4WTIMING CHAIN COVER TO ENGINE (2 LOWER BOLTS)2AAA52313-35320-310
8 - 1mm2 1/413mmROD BIG END BOLTS (WITH SELF LOCKING NUTS)8  320-880
  1/4W (DRILLED FOR COTTER PIN) AEF1235-15 
8 - 1mm2 3/41/4WWATER OUTLET ELBOW TO HEAD TF (LONG BOLT)2OA100197-40 
8 - 1mm3 5/161/4WROCKER TOWER4AAA56705-57320-330
10 - 1.5mm3/45/16WCARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD (TC/TD)4LA7153 320-510
10 - 1.5mm7/83/8WFLYWHEEL TO CRANKSHAFT, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE4AAA560913 - 61321-108
10 - 1.5mm15/16WSTARTER TO BLOCK (TC)3CA109565-62320-510
    (TD/TF)2   
10 - 1.5mm3 1/25/16WROCKER TOWER4AAA56925-58320-530
12 - 1.mm7/85/8WCRANKSHAFT PULLEY BOLT/STARTING DOG (CAN USE 1 1/8 SAE WRENCH)1AAA52795-30433-450
12 - 1.5mm13/8WTIMING GEAR TO CAMSHAFT 1AAA57885-35320-670
  19mm(SOME BOLTS COME WITH THIS LARGER HEAD)    
1/4 - 26 BSF1 1/43/16WENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 - 1MM)1CA1263USE 23 - 125320-200
1/4 - 20 W1 3/83/16WDISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT, SLOTTED HEAD (TC/EARLY TD)1   
5/16 -22 BSF3/41/4WCLUTCH RETURN SPRING BRACKET TO SUMP1AJG6255Z13 - 22320-360
5/16 -22 BSF3/41/4WAIR CLEANER TO CARBURETOR (TD MKII/TF)4LA746923-185320-360
5/16 - 18 W5/81/4WADJUSTING LINK TO GENERATOR (5/16 - 18 SAE BOLT FITS)13H20923 - 151322-510
3/8 - 20 BSF4 1/25/16WOIL FILTER HOUSING (LATE TD/TF)13008523 - 197 
        
        
        
STUDS
SIZELENGTHWRENCHDESCRIPTION/USEQTYORIGINALABINGDONMOSS
 (INCH)SIZE  P/NP/NP/N
6 - 1mm1 7/8N/ATAPPET COVER STUDS3AAA55953 - 16 
8 - 1mm1 1/4N/AWATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING STUD (TC/TD)2CB17173-31328-730
8 - 1mm1 7/8N/ALONG WATER PUMP STUD1X201673 - 30328-750
8 - 1mm1 3/4N/ASHORT WATER PUMP STUD1JB59693-31328-750
8 - 1mm4N/AMANIFOLD TO HEAD 4AAA57733 - 47328-760
8 - 1mm5 1/4N/AROCKER (VALVE) COVER STUDS2AAA55523 - 46 328-770
10 - 1.5mm2N/ACARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TD MKII/TF)4QA117913 - 121328-810
10 - 1.5mm1 7/8N/AEXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TC)3CA11193 - 62328-828
10 - 1.5mm1 1/2N/AEXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TD/TF)3X151263 - 62A328-808
10 - 1.5mm4 3/8N/AHEAD TO BLOCK STUDS10AAA55123 - 13328-780
12 - 1.5mm3 1/8N/AMAIN BEARING CAP TO BLOCK STUDS6LA71045 - 85328-830
        
        
        
PLUGS
SIZELENGTHWRENCHDESCRIPTION/USEQTYORIGINALABINGDONMOSS
 (INCH)SIZE  P/NP/NP/N
10 - 1.5mmN/A3/16WCENTER OIL GALLERY PLUG1X202473 - 9 
12 - 1.5mm5/16*FRONT OIL GALLERY PLUG (*SCREW HEAD, STEEL)1X2273265 - 57328-020
12 - 1.5mm9/16*REAR OIL GALLERY PLUG (*SCREW HEAD, BRASS)1X1539365 - 57328-030
12 - 1.5mmN/A5/16WOIL PUMP BODY PLUG (LATE TD/TF)11631383 - 212 
12 - 1.5mmN/A5/16WOIL PUMP COVER2107983 - 215 
12 - 1.5mmN/A5/16WSUMP OIL PICKUP PORT PLUG1107983 - 215 
21 - 1mmN/A9/16WRELIEF VALVE CAP (CAN USE 1" SAE WRENCH)1AAA56283 - 111 
3/8 - 19 BSPN/A3/8WWATER OUTLET PLUG ON THERMOSTAT HOUSING (TF)1AEK1227 - 47320-625
1/2-14 BSPN/A1/2WSUMP OIL DRAIN PLUG 1AAA25993-68328-120
        
        
        
NUTS
SIZELENGTHWRENCHDESCRIPTION/USEQTYORIGINALABINGDONMOSS
 (INCH)SIZE  P/NP/NP/N
8 - 1mmN/A1/4WWATER PUMP SHAFT TO PULLY NUT1JA50887-6311-080
8 - 1mmN/A1/4WWATER PUMP STUD NUT2CA11263 - 51311-100
8 - 1mmN/A1/4WWATER OUTLET ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING STUD (TC/TD)2CA1126USE 3-51311-100
8 - 1mmN/A1/4WFRONT ENGINE MOUNT CRADLE TO FRONT BEARING PLATE 4CA11263 - 43311-100
8 - 1mmN/A1/4WMANIFOLD CLAMP NUT4CA11263 - 66311-100
8 - 1mmNA1/4WROD BIG END CAP BOLT NUT (ORIG. CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN)8AEF1315 - 16 
    (SELF LOCKING TYPE)   311-080
10 - 1.5mmN/A5/16WHEAD STUD NUT10AAA52083 - 56 
10 - 1.5mmN/A5/16WEXHAUST FLANGE TO MANIFOLD NUT (BRASS)3CA16053 - 63 
10 - 1.5mmN/A5/16WCARBURETOR TO MANIFOLD STUDS (TF)4CA11273 - 122 
12 - 1.5mmN/A7/16WMAIN BEARING CAP STUD NUT (CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN)6AEF1995 - 5 
1/4 - 26 BSFN/A3/16ENGINE BREATHER PIPE CLAMP BOLT NUT (SOME OF THESE MAY BE 6 - 1MM)1CA1254USE 23 - 425 
1/4-26 BSFN/A3/16WDISTRIBUTOR COTTER BOLT NUT (LATE TD/TF)1CA1254  
1/4 - 20 WN/A3/16WDISTRIBUTOR CLAMP PINCH BOLT NUT (TC/EARLY TD)1ADJ8104  
3/8 - 20 BSFN/A5/16WCLUTCH LINKAGE FULCRUM PIN NUT (CASTELLATED FOR COTTER PIN)2AAA580213 - 26311-240
        
        
        
MISC
SIZELENGTHWRENCH DESCRIPTION/USEQTYORIGINALABINGDONMOSS
 (INCH)SIZE  P/NP/NP/N
2BA3/4*BYPASS ELBOW TO THERMOSTAT HOUSING (TC/TD) (*SLOTTED CHEESE HEAD SCREW)2AJD3207-66323-040
8-1MM7/81/4WDISTRIBUTOR LOCK BOLT, DOG POINT, DRILLED FOR SAFETY WIRE (TC/EARLY TD)1AAA521235 - 93433-530
1/4-26 BSFN/AN/ADISTRIBUTOR COTTER BOLT (LATE TD/TF)1AAA277635 - 90433-540
3/8-20 BSFN/AN/ACLUTCH LINKAGE FULCRUM PIN2X2304913 - 27190-390
1/8-28 BSPN/A3/16WBLOCK WATER DRAIN TAP13H27243 - 14434-240
1/8-28 BSP15/16WOIL PIPE BLOCK TO HEAD BANJO BOLT (TC/EARLY TD)2X210213 - 115A435-465
    (LATE TD/TF) AAA55503-115435-490
1/4-19 BSP1 1/81/2WFILTER TO BLOCK OIL PIPE (TC)4X190893 - 86435-480
    (EARLY TD)3   
        


Last Updated on 9/11/2003
By Dave DuBois

Return to OMGTR Home Page or Technical Index